Documents When Travelling with Minor Child without My Spouse

In Canada, normally a child who is under the age of 18 is considered minor child. Minor children need related documents when they travel or travel with adults.

Here we try to collect information which are about what documents an adult must have when he/she is travelling with minor child without the spouse.

Continue reading “Documents When Travelling with Minor Child without My Spouse”


Air Canada China Contact Information

Recently Air Canada Flight always delay. Maybe you need their contact information. Most of English Contact information are posted in their website. However, you might not easily find the contact about other countries such as China.

In Air Canada China website, you only see a special 400 phone which you can use inside China:

400 811 2001

It is difficult to dial from outside of China.

So we tried to search their office and branch office telephone numbers as following:

China

Beijing Office

C201 Beijing Lufthansa Centre
50 Liangmaqiao Road
Beijing – 100016
Tel: (86) 10-6468-2001
Fax: (86) 10-6463-0576

Shanghai Offcie

Room 3901, United Plaza
1468 Nan Jing Rd West
Shanghai, 200040
Tel:
(86) 21 6279 2999
(86) 21 6834 6558
(86) 21 6834 6522
Fax: (86) 21 6247 2982

Hong Kong/ Singapore

Room 1612, Tower One, New World Tower
18 Queens Road, Central
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2867-8111
Fax: (852) 2868-4919

Apply to visit Canada

Do you want to visit Canada ? Let us research and follow the steps provided by Canadian Official Immigration Department:

1: Are you eligible to visit Canada ?

Please make sure you are in good health currently, I don’t think Canadian government welcomes anybody who has bad sick;

If you think your body no problem. OK, the go to find your passport;

You have enough proofs to let a Canadian immigration officer believe you will go back to your country on time without exceeding the time limit ;

Bring enough money for your stay and visiting in Canada

Under some conditions, you might have to pass the medical examination and a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada. (I think for some Asian countries, the visitor better to get an invitation letter for your applying to visit Canada)

2: Start to apply for your Temporary Resident Visa in Canada

   a). Download and print the application package. Read the guide.
   b). Complete the application form and attach the necessary documents.
   c). Pay the fee and get the necessary receipt. (Current: The fee per person is $75 for a single entry visa, $150 for a multiple entry visa or $400 for a family (multiple or single entry).)
   d). Submit (Mail or In Person or use a representative) the application form and necessary documents.

For China visitor, they might have to read the information from Visa Center

About Letter of invitation

A letter of invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued.

Some visa offices may require that your letter be notarized by a Notary Public.

You must give truthful information and intend to keep the promises you made in the letter.

Send your letter (notarized if necessary) to the person you are inviting to Canada. They must then submit this letter to the Canadian Embassy or Consulate outside of Canada when they apply for their Temporary Resident Visa.

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

    * Complete name.
    * Date of birth.
    * The person‘s address and telephone number.
    * Your relationship to the person being invited.
    * The purpose of the trip.
    * How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Canada.
    * Details on accommodation and living expenses.
    * The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Canada.

Your letter must also include the following information about yourself:

    * Complete name.
    * Date of birth.
    * Address and telephone number in Canada.
    * Occupation.
    * Whether you are a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
    * A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada. For instance, a Canadian birth certificate if you were born in Canada or a Canadian citizenship card if you are a naturalized citizen. If you are Permanent Resident, you must send proof of your permanent resident status (a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing).

(Above content from Canadian Official site)

list of countries and territories whose citizens require a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada.

Question:  Do my spouse or common-law partner and dependent children need to apply separately?

Your spouse or common-law partner and children who wish to visit Canada must apply for permission to do so. As long as you all apply together it will not be necessary for each person to fill out separate application forms. List the names and other information about your family members in the appropriate space on the application. If you require more space, attach a separate piece of paper and indicate the number and letter that you are answering. Children 18 years and over must complete their own application form.

Question: When should I apply?

Government site strongly suggests that you plan ahead and apply at least two (2) months before your intended departure date. Please review our processing times.

Anyway,  If you want to visit Canada, your best guide is that reading information from Citizenship and Immigration Canada Official site