Canada Family Member Sponsorship Immigrant Low Income Cut-off 2016

We had yearly post about Canada Family Member Sponsorship Immigration Type Low Income cut off information, but maybe we missed the data for 2015. Since the time is passed, so here we skip to post the table in 2016. We copied the table from Canadian cic official website.

Continue reading “Canada Family Member Sponsorship Immigrant Low Income Cut-off 2016”


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Operational Bulletins

With some unknown reasons, it is hard to find Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) operation information from their official website, there is no any menus or links on CIC’s website to direct to their Operational Bulletins page, but actually, the operation information is there, in their website, somewhere, you have to search through searching engine such as Google.

Why we need CIC Operational information?

The answer is simple: we can read CIC’s newest operations guide for all about Canada Citizenship and Immigration stuff which are handling in CIC, so that we know how the CIC officer handle a case such as a family class immigration case. These operation guide normally not published on other public medias such as newspapers or TVs, so there are many “secret” CIC operations which most of us did not know, but you can read them through CIC’s operation bulletin webpage.

 

image 

OK, for your convenient, and for more chances to get through searching engine, let us give the web page link here.

CIC Operational Bulletins 2012

CIC Operational Manuals

Also, in CIS’s “About Us” page, you can find some information which maybe you are interested in:

CIC about us

Government of Canada’s Immigration Planning Story (which is from About Us page)

Please share more information if you find more. Thanks!


You Might Be Eligible for OHIP Even Your Application of Permanent Resident Is In Process

In this article we are not going to discuss some known people such as “protected person”, “foreign skilled worker with a legal work permit” in Canada who are really eligible for OHIP (Ontario Health Insurance Plan).

We want to talk about the family class people who are sponsored by their family members who own legal identity in Canada.

top_left_wav_336666

The question:

For example, your parents, who are sponsored by you, but they are still waiting for the result of Application of Permanent Residence in Canada. Are your parents eligible for OHIP ?

The answer is Quite Might be.

Please read Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care official issued information:

Changes to OHIP Eligibility

Effective April 1, 2009, the OHIP eligibility rules under Regulation 552 of the Health Insurance Act have been amended.  These changes may impact your eligibility for OHIP coverage if you belong to one of the following groups:

Persons who have submitted an Application for Permanent Residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada

(more detail)

OHIP Eligibility

Am I eligible for Ontario health insurance coverage?

You may be eligible for the Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP) if you are included under one of the following categories:


you have submitted an application for permanent residence in Canada, and Citizenship and Immigration Canada has confirmed that you meet the eligibility requirements to apply for permanent residence in Canada ;


(More detail)

What document that you should have when you apply OHIP?
please see here.

According above information, as long as your sponsorship approved by CIC, and Your parent’s application for permanent residence has already submitted to CIC, and you’d better received the file number (some people mentioned if another letter about Medical Exam notify received will be much better and should be more helpful to get OHIP), then you have big chance to get the OHIP for your parents.

The following are some related real cases which we found from internet:

1: … This is what you should do. (1) Go to OHIP office, and take the documents OHIP required, of which is the sponsorship approved by CIC, and the AOR of sponsored immigration application. (2) Fax to OHIP Review committee. This is the letter:

Dear OHIP Eligibility Review Committer officer,
My Name: XXX
My Home Address: XXX Ontario, Canada.
My Home Phone#: XXXX
I am applying for the sponsored immigration application as a permanent resident in Canada, the sponsorship was approved by CIC (see apendix ), the immigration application was submitted at XXX, and the immigration application is STILL in process.
I went to the OHIP office in XXXfor OHIP Eligibility Assessment, and the result is NO, which I disagree. So I request the review.
The law: Regulation 552: Health Insurance Act
5. Being a person who has submitted an application for permanent residence in Canada to the proper federal government authority, even if the application has not yet been approved, as long as Citizenship and Immigration Canada has confirmed that the person meets the eligibility requirements to apply for permanent residency in Canada, and the application has not yet been denied.
Please note: The key words: ” the person meets the eligibility requirements to apply for…”
Because the sponsorship immigration application is the “Two Stage Application, i.e. (1) Sponsorship application, (2) Sponsored Immigration Application”, so, as long as the sponsorship is approved by CIC (see Appendix ), then the immigration applicant is ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR the immigration application. (please note: “eligible for immigration” is NOT the requirement.)
Thanks…. (from RoadToCanada)

2:Yeah, we won—Fighting with OHIP LOCAL Office

Like what I described earlier last month, I took my parents to OHIP Lawrence/Warden office to get their OHIP coverage, but only my father got his, and mom’s application was turned down.
So I wrote a letter to OHIP Eligibility Review Committee in Kingston, attached all supporting documents, and requested for a review. I also criticized the bad service we had experienced at the local office, and defined the front line worker as "arrogant and ignorant and not listening to the clients".
Guess what? Yesterday I got a phone call from a Policy Support Representative from Kingston, she apologized to me for the wrong conduct of the local office, and encouraged me to take my mom one more time to the local office to get her OHIP card. She said in case anyone would give us hard time, just give them her directly line and she would deal with them seriously. She provided me with her full name, her title and her direct number.
I am so happy that I stood up for ourselves this time. See, we all need to fight for our rights. Being silent and obedient sometimes make us look so weak and stupid. Having said all that, of course you have to know what you are doing, and do your homework before voicing it up. (from Rolia)

3: http://www.rolia.net/f/listSingleThread.php?f=0&tno=674682&pno=6152910

4: http://fh.rolia.net/f0/c4250/all/post/6576092.html

5: My parents applied their PR at Buffalo. I took them to the OHIP office at Oakville. The document I provided is the letter from Buffalo stating it had completed the initial assessment for their PR application and required medical exam. The second requirement from OHIP is proof of residence. I provided the insurance policy I purchased for my parents as proof of residence. The third requirement is your parents should be present. (link)

6: http://www.rolia.net/f/topic.php?f=0&p=7401693

7: http://www.rolia.net/f/topic.php?f=0&p=6892459

So, do not wait for too long, just try your case.

Good luck!

Principal Applicant Replacing Allowed Now For Parent Permanent Residence Application

When you submitted the applications for your parents or grandparents immigrate to Canada, If you have specified a Principal Applicant, normally you will not have a chance to replace him/her using another applicant. Actually by now there is still have NOT a change to switch the Principal applicant and accompany applicant. Here we just talk about Replacing, not switching.

From CIC information, the old policy was: PA (Principal Applicant) cannot be alternated after the processing of an application begins. If applicants wish to have their spouse or common-law partners considered as the PA, the original application should be closed and a new application, including new processing fees, should be submitted.

canada immigration

2012 January 17, Canada Citizenship and Immigration Canada Issued Operational Bulletin 369 –

Replacing the Principal Applicant on an Application for Permanent Residence by a Parent or Grandparent sponsored as a member of the Family Class

When the Principal Applicant (PA) on a parent or grandparent application for permanent residence in the Family Class passes away prior to permanent residence being granted and where the sponsor makes a request, the officer may replace the PA with the individual identified on the application as the accompanying spouse or common-law partner in cases where they are also eligible to be sponsored as a member of the Family Class by the sponsor (i.e. not a step-parent or step-grandparent).

Seems the new policy fits for the cases of during the application of parents or grandparents permanent resident with the sponsorship stage passed, and the principal application passed away. We can not see cic listed other cases.

For more detail information, please read cic official site here.

How Canada Government Increases Low Income Cut-off for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship

If Canadian or Permanent Resident want to sponsor their parents or grandparents to immigrate to Canada, they must have a minimum income every year. The following we listed each year’s Low Income Cut-Off for federal government Low Income Cut-Off.

We list them here just want to let us see how Canada Government is increasing the requirement of low income, no matter the economic status was worse or better in that year.

We can see the Low Income Cut-Off is on the one way to going up, people need more income year by year:

 

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2012

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)
Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor)    $22,637
2 persons    $28,182
3 persons    $34,646
4 persons    $42,065
5 persons    $47,710
6 persons    $53,808
7 persons    $59,907
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add    $6,099

 

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2011

Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income      
1 person     $22,229
2 persons    $27,674
3 persons    $34,022
4 persons    $41,307
5 persons    $46,850
6 persons    $52,838
7 persons    $58,827
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add    $5,989

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2010

Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor)    $22,171
2 persons    $27,601
3 persons    $33,933
4 persons    $41,198
5 persons    $46,727
6 persons    $52,699
7 persons    $58,673
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add    $5,974

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2009

Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor)    $21,666
2 persons    $26,972
3 persons    $33,159
4 persons    $40,259
5 persons    $45,662
6 persons    $51,498
7 persons    $57,336
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add    $5,838

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2008

Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor) $21,202
2 persons $26,396
3 persons $32,450
4 persons $39,399
5 persons $44,686
6 persons $50,397
7 persons $56,110
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $5,713

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2007

Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income
1 person (the sponsor)    $20,337
2 persons    $25,319
3 persons    $31,126
4 persons    $37,791
5 persons    $42,862
6 persons    $48,341
7 persons    $53,821
For each additional person    $5,480

You can find more history by yourself if you search.

2012 Low Income cut-off for Canada Sponsorship of parent and Grandparents

For the Federal Government, the 2012 Low Income cut-off for Canada Sponsorship of parents and grandparents:

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2012

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO)
Size of Family Unit    Minimum necessary income
———————————————————————————–
1 person (the sponsor)    $22,637
2 persons    $28,182
3 persons    $34,646
4 persons    $42,065
5 persons    $47,710
6 persons    $53,808
7 persons    $59,907
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add    $6,099

about more detail please read cic official site.

2011 Final Canada Parents and Grandparents Immigration Application In Process Status

The following is Canada Federal Parents and Grandparents Immigration Application In Process Report.

By Dec 31, 2011, The total Inventory Information is:

In Queue: 20,050

Final Decisions: 11,596

The Visa Target in 2012 will be 21,500.

The projected inventory by end of 2012 will be 5,544.

 

For local visa offices:

Beijing: In Queue 2,557, Visa Target in 2012 is 4,000

New Delhi: In Queue 5,561, Visa Target in 2012 is 6,000

Hongkong: In Queue 782, Visa Target in 2012 is 1,500

Buffalo: In Queue 81, Visa Target in 2012 is 200

Singapore: In Queue 1,537, Visa Target in 2012 is 1,000

Manila: In Queue 2,233, Visa Target in 2012 is 3,000

Damascus: In Queue 1,237, Visa Target in 2012 is 500

parentsTarget2012Q1

Canada’s Immigration Planning Story 2012

The following is Government of Canada’s 2012 Permanent Resident Operational Targets in 2012. Updated in January 1st, 2012.

The following information copied form cic website:

Operational targets are based on, but not the same as, admission targets. The following definitions may be helpful in understanding the differences.

CIC’s Annual Immigration Plan: Every year, CIC tables an immigration plan that outlines the number of permanent residents to be admitted in Canada.

Admissions: The total number of new permanent residents who actually arrive in Canada and become permanent residents within a given year. The immigration plan sets a range for expected admissions in the various immigration categories.

Operational targets: The number of visas that must be issued in order to have admissions fall within the range set in the immigration plan. This number is often higher than the admissions targets. The operational target takes into account the fact that not everyone who gets a visa decides to come to Canada. Another factor is the gap in time between when a person is issued a visa and when they move to Canada. This means that visas issued in one year may result in admissions the following year.

2012ImmiPlan

Please read official site here.

Photographs Specifications: Canada Immigration vs Canada Citizenship

People who live in Canada are often confused by different photographs Specifications when they do something which need to submit to government.

Here we have 2 common photographs: one for Canada Immigration, and one for Canada Citizenship. These 2 photographs requires different photo, the main difference is size. Please read the following information:

1: Photographs Specifications for Canada Immigration:

–The photos must:
• show a full front view of the person’s head and shoulders showing full face centered in the
middle of the photograph;
• have a plain white background;
• be identical (black and white or colour) produced from the same untouched negative, or
exposed simultaneously by a split-image or multi-lens camera.

–The photos must:
• measure between 25 mm and 30 mm (1” and 1 1/5”) from chin to crown;
• have a 35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8” x 1 3/4”) finished size.

pho01

The official document please download from here (PDF file).

 

2: Photographs Specifications for Canada Citizenship:

the name of the photographer or the studio, the studio address and the date the photos were taken on the back of the photos.

–The photos must measure:
• 35mm x 53mm finished size;
• between 25mm and 35mm from chin to crown.

pho02

The official document please download from here (PDF file)

Send your application to right Canadian Visa Office

You might have a kind of application about Canada’s citizen service or immigration service. But when you are ready to submit your application package, you might have the problem that you do not know which Canadian Visa office (centre) you should submit to.

For example, when we have an application about sponsor parents to immigrate, or when we want to extend stay in Canada, which Visa office we should submit to ? The answer is that these two application should submit to two different office, which located in tow different provinces.

The following is the list of Canadian Visa Office and their services, the information is from current cic official site, they might change after some period, please confirm the information when you need them:

Note: Here only list Visa Offices inside Canada.

Offices in Canada

Most applications made in Canada are handled through the case processing centres (CPCs) below. Some CIC offices offer in-person assistance or self-help kiosks.

CPC Vegreville

CPC Vegreville processes:

extensions of temporary resident status and temporary resident permits
work and study permits

applications for permanent residence by some classes in Canada and
loans for the right of permanent residence fee.

CPC Mississauga

CPC Mississauga processes applications to sponsor family members living abroad.

 

CPC Sydney

CPC Sydney processes applications for:

permanent resident cards (new and renewals) and
citizenship (applying, renouncing, revoking and resuming).
 

Centralized Intake Office, Sydney

The Centralized Intake Office receives all Federal Skilled Worker applications.